Byrne Trucking, Inc. v. Employment Division
[…] The owner-operators testified they considered themselves independent contractors1 and if the contract with Byrne Trucking were terminated they would enter into a similar arrangement with another common carrier. The evidence indicated contract haulers are at a premium in petitioner’s area. With one exception, the truckers testified they did not have a *233business they could sell apart from the value of their equipment. The hauling contracts are not assignable.

Petitioner contends that the owner-operators it regularly contracts with are not employes under ORS 657.040 (1) and (2)(a), which provides:

"Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that:
"(1) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and