Combined Transport, Inc. v. Employment Division
[…] One owner-operator said he thought that he “clears” about 15 percent. Petitioner had the burden of proof. We agree with the referee that petitioner had the opportunity to present sufficient evidence to support its contention and, by failing to do so, failed to meet its burden of proof.

Affirmed.

ORS 657.040 provides, in relevant part:

“Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the assistant director that:
“(1) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under a contract of service and in fact; and