Tax assessments of the department are prima facie correct, ORS 657.683(4), and an entity challenging an assessment has the burden to establish that it was not the employer of the person performing the services within the meaning of ORS 657.025(1) or that the payments subject to assessment should be excluded from taxation for some other reason. Mitchell Bros. v. Emp. Div., 284 Or 449, 451, 587 P2d 475 (1978). In its challenge of the assessments at issue here, 3PD contends primarily that its drivers are subject to an exemption from employment under ORS 657.047(l)(b). Specifically, ORS 657.047 provides, in part:
“(1) As used in this chapter, ‘employment’ does not include:
******
“(b) Transportation performed by motor vehicle for a for-hire carrier by any person that leases their equipment to a for-hire carrier and that personally operates, furnishes and maintains the equipment and provides service thereto.
“(2) For the purposes of this chapter, services performed in the operation of a motor vehicle specified in subsection (1) of this section shall be deemed to be performed for the person furnishing and maintaining the motor vehicle.”
*183(Emphasis added.) Under the statute, an exemption from employment exists when a person (1) leases their equipment to a for-hire carrier; (2) performs transportation services for that for-hire carrier; and (3) personally operates, furnishes and maintains the equipment.