When the driver is a lessee of the vehicle, Market Transport makes payments to the vehicle’s owner, which subtracts the driver’s monthly lease payment and sends the balance of the payment to the driver.
“Employer,” in turn, is defined as “any employing unit which employs one or more individuals in an employment subject to this chapter.” ORS 657.025. ORS 657.015 defines “employee” as any person “employed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied, by an employer subject to this chapter in an employment subject to this chapter.”
49 USC section 14102(a) provides:
“General authority of Secretary.