Additionally, federal regulations permit the compensation for the equipment and driver’s services to be *522stated “either separately or as a combined amount.” 49 CFR § 376.12(d).
Against that backdrop, the Oregon legislature in 1987 enacted the “for-hire” carrier exemption from employment. Or Laws 1987, ch 891, § 3. ORS 657.047 provides, in part:
“(1) As used in this chapter, ‘employment’ does not include:
«* * * * *
“(b) Transportation performed by motor vehicle for a for-hire carrier by any person that leases their equipment to a for-hire carrier and that personally operates, furnishes and maintains the equipment and provides service thereto.
“(2) For the purposes of this chapter, services performed in the operation of a motor vehicle specified in subsection (1) of this section shall be deemed to be performed for the person furnishing and maintaining the motor vehicle.”9
Thus, under ORS 657.047, an exemption from employment exists when a person (1) leases “their equipment” to a for-hire carrier; (2) performs transportation services for the for-hire carrier; and (3) personally operates, furnishes and maintains the equipment. ORS 657.047(1)(b).