When the driver is a lessee of the vehicle, Market Transport makes payments to the vehicle’s owner, which subtracts the driver’s monthly lease payment and sends the balance of the payment to the driver.
“Employer,” in turn, is defined as “any employing unit which employs one or more individuals in an employment subject to this chapter.” ORS 657.025. ORS 657.015 defines “employee” as any person “employed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied, by an employer subject to this chapter in an employment subject to this chapter.”
49 USC section 14102(a) provides:
“General authority of Secretary. The Secretary may require a motor carrier providing transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 [49 USCS section 13501] that uses motor vehicles not owned by it to transport property under an arrangement with another party to—
“(1) make the arrangement in writing signed by the parties specifying its duration and the compensation to be paid by the motor carrier;
“(2) carry a copy of the arrangement in each motor vehicle to which it applies during the period the arrangement is in effect;
“(3) inspect the motor vehicles and obtain liability and cargo insurance on them; and
“(4) have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier.”
49 CFR section 376.11(a) provides that an authorized carrier may perform authorized transportation in equipment that it does not own through “a written lease granting the use of the equipment and meeting the requirements contained in § 376.12.” 49 CFR section 376.12 provides, in turn: