It is undisputed that Market Transport is a “for-hire carrier.”
The ALJ referred to a definition of “lease” in Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 1286 (unabridged ed 2002): “a contract by which one conveys lands, tenements, or hereditaments for life, for a term of years, or at will or for any less interest than that of the lessor, usu. for a specified rent or compensation.”
The ALJ specifically rejected the department’s additional rationale that the lease failed for lack of a specific duration, and the department does not challenge that determination on judicial review.
ORS 657.683(4) provides, in part:
“At any hearing [relating to unemployment insurance tax], the determination or assessment of the director or authorized representative shall be prima facie correct and the burden shall be upon the protesting employing unit to prove that it is incorrect.”
But see Delta Logistics, Inc. v. Employment Dept. Tax Section, 279 Or App 498, 379 P3d 783 (2016) (wages paid to drivers hired by an owner of a vehicle leased to a for-hire carrier are exempt from employment under ORS 667.047).