Zimmerman, 354 Or at 280 (“When the term has acquired a specialized meaning in a particular industry or profession * * * the court assumes that the legislature used the term consistently with that specialized meaning.”)
The department responds that the department’s tax assessments are prima facie correct, and that Market Transport has not met its burden to establish that it was not the drivers’ employer. ORS 657.683(4),12 Citing the definition of “lease” in ORS 72A.1030(1)(j) (a “lease” is “a transfer of the right to possession and use of a good for a term in return for consideration”), and case law defining “consideration,” see Emmert v.