We note that the Oregon Department of Transportation has adopted administrative rules that govern the use of leased vehicles by for-hire motor carriers for intrastate commerce. Those rules require the lease to provide that “the lessee has the right to exclusive possession, use, and control of the leased vehicle, with the exception that the lessor may use the vehicle for personal noncommercial uses with the permission of the lessee.” OAR 740-045-0100(2)(e); OAR 740-045-0110 (2)(c).
ORS 825.005(7) defines a “for-hire carrier” as:
“(a) Any person who transports persons or property for hire or who publicly purports to be willing to transport persons or property for hire by motor vehicle; or
“(b) Any person who leases, rents or otherwise provides a motor vehicle to the public and who in connection therewith in the regular course of business provides, procures or arranges for, directly, indirectly or by course of dealing, a driver or operator therefor.”
It is undisputed that Market Transport is a “for-hire carrier.”