State v. Morse
[…] "(b) Impose a sentence of imprisonment with the order that the defendant be assigned by the Assistant Director for Corrections to participate in a treatment program for sexually dangerous persons pursuant to ORS 426.670. Such assignment to a treatment program shall be at the outset of the term of imprisonment or as soon thereafter as possible. The Corrections Division and Mental Health Division shall coordinate assignment and treatment of prisoners under this subsection; or
"(c) Impose any other sentence authorized by law.”

"Sexually dangerous person” is defined by ORS 426.510:

"* * * 'sexually dangerous person’ means a person who because of repeated or compulsive acts of misconduct in sexual matters, or because of a mental disease or defect, is deemed likely to continue to perform such acts and be a danger to other persons.”

*12 The statements made by defendant’s counsel and the trial court indicate thát they both believed the court did not have the power to make a binding recommendation that defendant be placed in a treatment program for sexually dangerous offenders.