State v. T.C.
[…] In contrast, the State focuses on the JJA’s unique purpose of rehabilitating and addressing the needs of juveniles and alleges that this special purpose demands that disposition courts be allowed to consider uncharged crimes when determining whether a manifest injustice disposition is warranted.

RCW 13.40.010(2) states the overall aim of the JJA:

It is the intent of the legislature that a system capable of having primary responsibility for, being accountable for, and responding to the needs of youthful offenders, as defined by this chapter, be established. It is the further intent of the legislature that youth, in turn, be held accountable for their offenses and that communities, families, and the juvenile courts carry out their functions consistent with this intent. . . .[13]

Among the “equally important purposes” of the JJA are:

(a) Protect the citizenry from criminal behavior;
(c) Make the juvenile offender accountable for his or her criminal behavior;