This is an appeal from an order of the Workers’ Compensation Board affirming an order of the referee dismissing petitioner’s request for a hearing.
[…] The Board affirmed the order of dismissal.
*604 In Fields v. Workmen’s Comp. Board, 276 Or 805, 556 P2d 651 (1976), the Supreme Court said "* * * we wish to make it clear that the Workmen’s Compensation. Board need not exercise its jurisdiction to reconsider a claim if it decides that for reasons underlying the doctrine of res judicata the claim should not be reconsidered.” 276 Or at 807. The Board having no obligation to reconsider the claim, acted within its authority in dismissing the request for a hearing.
Affirmed.
This is not a claim for aggravation. ORS 656.273.
ORS 656.319 provides:
"(1) With respect to objection by a claimant to denial of a claim for compensation under ORS 656.262, a hearing thereon shall not be granted and the claim shall not be enforceable unless:
"(a) A request for hearing is filed not later than the 60th day after the claimant was notified of the denial; or
"(b) The request is filed not later than the 180th day after notification of denial and the claimant establishes at a hearing that there was good cause for failure to file the request by the 60th day after notification of denial.