This is an appeal from an order of the Workers’ Compensation Board affirming an order of the referee dismissing petitioner’s request for a hearing.
[…] ORS 656.005(7) states:
'Claim’ means a written request for compensation from a subject worker or someone on the worker’s behalf, or any compensable injury of which a subject employer has notice or knowledge.”
We conclude from this definition that petitioner no longer has "a claim” under ORS 656.283. Petitioner long ago acted under the first provision by making a request for compensation and did, in fact, receive compensation.2 Reed v. Del Chemicalsupra.
To determine whether petitioner still has "a claim” as defined by the second provision of ORS 656.007 we turn to other definitions. ORS 656.005(8) states:
"(8)(a) A 'compensable injury’ is an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means.
"(b) A 'disabling compensable injury’ is an injury which entitles the worker to compensation for disability or death.
"(c) A 'nondisabling compensable injury’ is any injury which requires medical services only.”