Western Shoshone Business Council ex rel. Western Shoshone Tribe of the Duck Valley Reservation v. Babbitt
[…] We reject these arguments because plaintiffs cannot claim the administrative process is inadequate until they attempt to invoke it.

. 28 U.S.C. § 1362 provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” Here we assume for argument’s sake that the Western Shoshones are an Indian tribe within the meaning of this statute.

. 25 U.S.C. § 85 provides:

No contract made with any Indian, where such contract relates to the tribal funds or property in the hands of the United States, shall be valid, nor shall any payment for services rendered in relation thereto be made unless the consent of the United States has previously been given.