Western Shoshone Business Council ex rel. Western Shoshone Tribe of the Duck Valley Reservation v. Babbitt
[…] The district court struck the amended complaint, concluding that 25 U.S.C. § 85 would not provide relief when the contract in question obligated only the tribe and not any individual Indian. It further observed that requiring the Secretary to place the Western Shoshones on the list of recognized tribes simply restated the issues contained in the original complaint and would not cure the complaint’s defects. We agree with these conclusions. The district court did not abuse its discretion in denying the amendment.

AFFIRMED.

. In pertinent part, 25 U.S.C. § 81 provides:

No agreement shall be made by any person with any tribe of Indians ... for the payment or delivery of any money or other thing of value, in present or in prospective, or for the granting or procuring any privilege to him, or any other person in consideration of services for said Indians relative to their lands ... unless such contract or agreement be executed an approved as follows:
Second. It shall bear the approval of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs indorsed upon it.

Section 81 docs not contain a definition of "tribe of Indians."