State v. Larsen
[…] "THE DEFENDANT: I know you could.
"THE COURT: Is that what you want?
"THE DEFENDANT: No, that’s not what I want.”

The judge had apparently begun to leave the bench when the colloquy recommenced.

"THE COURT: Mr. Larsen, we are not through with the sentencing yet. The record should indicate that Mr. Larsen just further demonstrated his childishness by kicking over a chair. In view of your conduct, Mr. Larsen, I am satisfied I made a mistake in the sentencing. I’ll vacate that order and sentence you to a year in the county jail.”

Our review is under ORS 138.050:

"* * * A defendant who has pleaded guilty or no contest may take an appeal from a judgment on *775conviction where it imposes a sentence that is cruel, unusual or excessive in light of the nature and background of the offender or the facts and circumstances of the offense. * * * On such appeal, the appellate court shall only consider the question whether an excessive, cruel or unusual