In this case, the judge who issued the inspection warrant had jurisdiction over both the subject matter and the parties. ORS 65
[…] The warrant shall contain a direction that it be executed on any day of the week between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m., or where the magistrate has specially determined upon a showing that it cannot be effectively executed between those hours, that it be executed at any additional or other time of the day or night.”
ORS 654.216 provides:
"(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, in executing an inspection warrant, the person authorized to execute the warrant shall, before entry, make a reasonable effort to present his credentials, authority and purpose to an occupant or person in possession of the place of employment designated in the warrant and show him the warrant or a copy thereof upon request.
"(3) A peace officer may be requested to assist in the execution of the inspection warrant.
ORS 654.202 provides: