In this case, the judge who issued the inspection warrant had jurisdiction over both the subject matter and the parties. ORS 65
[…] "(2) Cause shall be deemed to exist if reasonable legislative or administrative standards for conducting a routine, periodic or area inspection are satisfied with respect to the particular place of employment, or there is probable cause to believe that a condition of nonconformity with a safety or health statute, ordinance, regulation, rule, standard or order exists with respect to the particular place of employment, or an investigation is reasonably believed to be necessary in order to determine or verify the cause of an employe’s death, injury or illness.” (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 654.212 provides:
"(1) Before issuing an inspection warrant, the magistrate may examine under oath the applicant and any other witness and shall satisfy himself of the existence of grounds for granting such application.