Oregon Occupational Safety & Health Division v. Don Whitaker Logging, Inc.
[…] Oregon Occupational Safety & Health Division v. Don Whitaker Logging, Inc.

De MUNIZ, J.,

concurring.

I agree with the majority’s result insofar as it holds that the Board erred in dismissing the citation. However, I write separately because I disagree with the majority’s construction of ORS 654.067. The statute provides:

“(1) In order to carry out the purposes of ORS 654.001 to 654.295 and 654.750 to 654.780 [the Oregon Safe Employment Act], the director, upon presenting appropriate credentials to the owner, employer or agent in charge, is authorized:
“(a) To enter without delay and at reasonable times any place of employment; and
“(b) To inspect and investigate during regular working hours and at other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, any such place of employment and all pertinent conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices, equipment and materials therein, and to question privately the owner, employer, agents or employees.
“(2) No person shall give an owner, employer, agent or employee advance notice of any inspection to be conducted under ORS 654.001 to 654.295 and 654.750 and 654.780 of any place of employment without authority from the director.