Thus, this court on the face of the statute not only had jurisdiction of the issues, but ORS 144.335 contained provisions for a special statutory remedy. That plaintiff chose not to proceed under that statute for judicial review cannot avoid the ruling and the policy in Nelson. It is also true that the Board of Parole’s action was an administrative proceeding, but we can see no reason why the reasoning in Nelson should not apply to an administrative proceeding.
Remanded with instructions to dismiss the complaint.
ORS 144.120(4):
"(4) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, in the case of a prisoner whose offense included particularly violent or otherwise dangerous criminal conduct or whose offense was preceded by two or more convictions for a Class A or Class B felony or whose record includes a psychiatric or psychological diagnosis of severe emotional disturbance, the board may choose not to set a parole date.”
OAR 254-30-032(2)(a):
"Particularly violent or otherwise dangerous criminal conduct is conduct which is not merely unpleasant or offensive, but exceed aggravation listed in rule 254-30-033(l)(b).