Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge BUCKLEY.
[…] In addition, Title I of the Act, 47 U.S.C. §§ 151-58, grants the Commission “ancillary” authority to regulate activities of communications carriers that are not subject to regulation under Title II. See 47 U.S.C. § 152(a) (“this chapter shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio....”); 47 U.S.C. § 153(a) (defining “communication by wire” as “the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds ..., including all instru-mentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services ... incidental to such transmission ”) (emphasis added); 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (empowering the Commission to “perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent -with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions”); see also United States v. Southwestern Cable Co., 392 U.S. 157, 178, 88 S.Ct. 1994, 2005, 20 L.Ed.2d 1001 (1968) (in regulating broadcasting, section 152(a) authorizes the Commission to take actions that are “reasonably ancillary to the effective performance of [its] various responsibilities”).