Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge BUCKLEY.
[…] Under Title II of the Act, 47 U.S.C. §§ 201-224, the Commission is given explicit authority to regulate rates charged for “communication service” by interstate and international communications common carriers. See 47 U.S.C. § 201(a). In addition, Title I of the Act, 47 U.S.C. §§ 151-58, grants the Commission “ancillary” authority to regulate activities of communications carriers that are not subject to regulation under Title II. See 47 U.S.C. § 152(a) (“this chapter shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio....”); 47 U.S.C. § 153(a) (defining “communication by wire” as “the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds ..., including all instru-mentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services ... incidental to such transmission ”) (emphasis added); 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (empowering the Commission to “perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent -with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions”); see also United States v.