Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge BUCKLEY.
[…] Because petitioners have failed to adduce sufficient evidence of the need for regulation, we deny their petitions.
I. Background
A. Applicable Law
The Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. §§ 151-613 (1988), authorizes the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC” or “Commission”) to regulate interstate and foreign telephone and radio communication. 47 U.S.C. §§ 151, 152(a). Under Title II of the Act, 47 U.S.C. §§ 201-224, the Commission is given explicit authority to regulate rates charged for “communication service” by interstate and international communications common carriers. See 47 U.S.C. § 201(a). In addition, Title I of the Act, 47 U.S.C. §§ 151-58, grants the Commission “ancillary” authority to regulate activities of communications carriers that are not subject to regulation under Title II. See 47 U.S.C. § 152(a) (“this chapter shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio....”); 47 U.S.C. § 153(a) (defining “communication by wire” as “the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds ..., including all instru-mentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services ... incidental to such transmission ”) (emphasis added); 47 U.S.C. § 154(i)