Id. at 207, 102 S.Ct. at 3051. Rowley is the so-called “floor” for education of the handicapped; every IEP must rise to at least this level, but states may impose a higher standard if they choose.
Appellant contends that the Tennessee legislature chose to impose a higher standard than the federal Act, and manifested this intent by enacting the Tennessee Special Education statute. Their contention is based upon a reading of Tenn.Code Ann. § 49-10-101(a)(1) (1990), which provides in pertinent part:
Legislative intent — Application of parts 1-6. — (a)(1) It is the policy of this state to provide, and to require school districts to provide, as an integral part of free public education, special education services sufficient to meet the needs and maximize the capabilities of handicapped children,
(emphasis added).
Initially, we note that the “maximizing” language of Tenn.Code Arm. § 49-10-101(a)(1) was passed as Act of April 13,1972, ch. 839, 1, 1972 Tenn.Pub.