Defendant points out that the Release Assistance Officer and assistance deputies must be appointed by the Presiding Circuit Court Judge. Both Mr. Witcher and the release assistance officer, John Phillips, were appointed by Michael Terry, the court administrator. However, because it is conceded that the release assistance officer is not specifically authorized to administer an oath, we do not rule upon the validity of Witcher’s appointment as a deputy release assistance officer.
ORS 44.320 provides:
"Every court, judge, clerk of a court, justice of the peace or notary public is authorized to take testimony in any actionor [sic] proceeding, as are other persons in particular cases authorized by statute or the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure. Every such court or officer is authorized to administer oaths and affirmations generally, and every such other person in the particular case authorized.”
ORS 205.110 provides, in relevant part: