We have previously held *21that a security release statement is properly admitted into evidence despite the failure to give prior Miranda warnings because the questions asked in such a situation are neither intended nor reasonably likely to elicit incriminating information. State v. Kincaide, 43 Or App 73, 80, 602 P2d 307 (1979). Defendant contends that since a subsequent indictment for perjury ensued from defendant’s untruthful responses on the questionnaire, the questions were likely to elicit incriminating information. We find this assertion without merit and reverse on other grounds.
ORS 135.235 provides:
"(1) The presiding circuit court judge of the judicial district may designate a Release Assistance Officer who shall, except when impracticable, interview every person detained pursuant to law and charged with an offense.
"(2) The Release Assistance Officer shall verify release criteria information and may either:
"(a) Timely submit a written report to the magistrate containing, but not limited to, an evaluation of the release criteria and a recommendation for the form of release; or