ORS 44.320 provides:
"Every court, judge, clerk of a court, justice of the peace or notary public is authorized to take testimony in any actionor [sic] proceeding, as are other persons in particular cases authorized by statute or the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure. Every such court or officer is authorized to administer oaths and affirmations generally, and every such other person in the particular case authorized.”
ORS 205.110 provides, in relevant part:
"(1) Each county clerk or trial court administrator as described in subsection (4) of ORS 8.070 has power to take and certify the proof and acknowledgment of a conveyance of real property or any other written instrument, authorized or required to be proved or acknowledged.
"(2) It is the duty of each county clerk or trial court administrator as described in subsection (4) of ORS 8.070 for each of the courts for which he is clerk to:
« * * * * *