BACKGROUND
[…] In his 1986 formal interpretation of the boundary statute, the New York Attorney General opined that a Connecticut pilot may navigate a vessel through the New York *142waters of Long Island Sound because “[t]here is no question that the Long Island Sound acts as the boundary between New York and Connecticut, and that pilots from either state may navigate those portions of the Sound which act[ ] as the boundary between the states.” 1986 N.Y.Op. Att’y Gen. (86-F5) at 22. Similarly, New York Navigation Law § 89 — b(l) implicitly assumes that Long Island Sound is a boundary between New York and Connecticut, given its provision that registered vessels “entering or departing from any port situated on the New York state waters of Long Island Sound east of Execution Rocks or Sands Point” must take a New York-licensed pilot or a phot licensed by “any other state having concurrent jurisdiction over these waters.” (Emphasis added.)