BACKGROUND
[…] 774 F.Supp. at 742.
It is undisputed that a Connecticut pilot’s license permits the pilot to navigate Long Island Sound to and from Connecticut ports, and a New York pilot’s license permits the pilot to navigate Long Island Sound to and from New York ports. It is also undisputed that neither state purports to license its pilots to navigate to and from its sister state’s ports. Port Jefferson, Northville and North-port are New York ports on Long Island Sound. If Long Island Sound is a boundary waterway, it follows that, under 46 U.S.C. § 8501(b), the master of a vessel entering or leaving these New York ports “may employ a pilot licensed or authorized by the laws of either of the 2 States” — New York or Connecticut.
The Board attempts to counter the plain language of the federal boundary statute with two arguments.