BACKGROUND
[…] “If the words of a statute are unambiguous, judicial inquiry should end, and the law interpreted' according to the plain meaning of its words.” Aslanidis v. United States Lines, Inc., 7 F.3d 1067, 1073 (2d Cir.1993). In our view, the language of § 8909(f)(1) is sufficiently clear to reveal congressional intent. See Ardestani v. INS, — U.S. -, -, 112 S.Ct. 515, 520, 116 L.Ed.2d 496 (1991) (strong presumption that plain language of statute expresses legislative intent).
By its terms, 5 U.S.C. § 8909(f)(1) prohibits [1] every state or local “tax, fee, or other monetary payment” [2] imposed, “directly or indirectly,” on a “carrier or an underwriting or plan administration subcontractor of an approved [FEHBA] health benefits plan,” [3] “with respect to any payment made from the Fund.”