The fair dismissal law distinguishes between “permanent” and “probationary” teachers. A permanent teacher is:
[…] A permanent teacher may be discharged or removed only for specified causes, ORS 342.385(1), and is also entitled to a full evidentiary hearing and review of a dismissal by the Fair Dismissal Appeals Board. ORS 342.905. A probationary teacher is not entitled to a Board hearing and review. A probationary teacher may be discharged or removed “at any time during a probationary period for any cause considered in good faith sufficient * * *,” ORS 342.835(1), and may also be refused contract renewal for the upcoming year “for any cause [the school board] may deem in good faith sufficient.” ORS 342.835(2). *655He or she is entitled, however, to notice of renewal or non-renewal by April 1 of each year “and upon request shall be provided a hearing before the district board.” ORS 342.835(2). If notice is not given by April 1, “the contract shall be considered renewed for the following school year at a salary not less than that being received at the time of renewal.” ORS 342.513(1).
The above provisions, applied to the facts of this case, produce a clear result.