Opinion PER CURIAM.
[…] Thus, absent a material distinction between Kelley and the present case, AEC should also be required to demonstrate Article III standing.
AEC does not address Kelley directly. Rather, relying on the text of § 2348, AEC argues that it need only show an “interest[ ] ... affected by the order of the agency,” not an interest satisfying the requirements of Article III. AEC emphasizes that it does not seek to participate as a party as of right under the second sentence of § 2348 (“The agency, and any party in interest in the proceeding before the agency whose interest will be affected if an order of the agency is or is not enjoined, set aside, or suspended, may appear as parties [before this court] of their own motion and as of right_”), but as an intervenor under the third sentence of § 2348 (“Communities, associations, corporations, firms, and individuals whose interests are affected by the order of the agency, may intervene in any proceeding to review the order.”).2
AEC’s position is unpersuasive. There is no reason to read the statute as indicating that Congress wished to confer a right to intervene on a party that lacked constitutional standing (which would itself raise a constitutional question).