Opinion PER CURIAM.
[…] See Alabama Power Co. v. NRC, 692 F.2d 1362 (11th Cir.1982), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 816, 104 S.Ct. 72, 78 L.Ed.2d 85 (1983). In light of AEC’s experience in this area, the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board granted AEC discretionary intervention in the agency proceedings concerning the Perry and Davis-Besse plants. However, the Board denied AEC’s motion to intervene as of right for lack of standing.
AEC now moves for leave to intervene in the proceedings before this court under 28 U.S.C. § 2348. Section 2348 provides:
The Attorney General is responsible for and has control of the interests of the Government in all court proceedings under this chapter. The agency, and any party in interest in the proceeding before the agency whose interests will be affected if an order of the agency is or is not enjoined, set aside, or suspended, may appear as parties thereto of their own motion and as of right, and be represented by counsel in any proceeding to review the order. Communities, associations, corporations, firms, and individuals, whose interests are affected by the order of the agency, may intervene in any proceeding to review the order.