Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SENTELLE.
[…] But Labor’s interpretation of its own regulations is entitled to deference even greater than that afforded its interpretation of the statute under Chevron. As the Supreme Court has “often stated, provided an agency’s interpretation of its own regulation does not violate the Constitution or a federal statute, it must be given controlling weight unless it is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation.” Stinson v. United States, — U.S. -, -, 113 S.Ct. 1913, 1919, 123 L.Ed.2d 598 (1993) (internal quotations and citations omitted).
Section 3.5 generally ensures that the listed deductions do not benefit the employer. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 3.5(c) (deductions for amounts required by court process to be paid to another permitted “unless the deduction is in favor of the contractor, subcontractor or any affiliated person”); § 3.5(d)(3) (deductions for contributions to funds to provide medical care, pensions, death benefits, and other benefits allowed provided that “[n]o profit or other benefit is otherwise obtained, directly or indirectly, by the contractor or subcontractor or any affiliated person”); § 3.5(k) (deductions for the cost of safety equipment permitted “if the cost on which the deduction is based does not exceed the actual cost to the employer where the equipment is purchased from him and does not include any direct or indirect monetary return to the employer where the equipment is purchased from a third person”).