Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SENTELLE.
[…] for contributions to funds to provide medical care, pensions, death benefits, and other benefits allowed provided that “[n]o profit or other benefit is otherwise obtained, directly or indirectly, by the contractor or subcontractor or any affiliated person”); § 3.5(k) (deductions for the cost of safety equipment permitted “if the cost on which the deduction is based does not exceed the actual cost to the employer where the equipment is purchased from him and does not include any direct or indirect monetary return to the employer where the equipment is purchased from a third person”). Section 3.6 of the regulations also provides that contractors may apply to Labor for permission to make any deduction not listed under section 3.5. 29 C.F.R. § 3.6. Such permission, however, may only be granted if the Secretary finds that the “contractor, subcontractor, or any affiliated person does not make a profit or benefit directly or indirectly from the deduction....” 29 C.F.R. § 3.6(a). It is clear that these regulations evince an overarching concern that deductions from the employee’s prevailing wage under the Davis-Bacon Act do not benefit the employer directly or indirectly.