Appellee had sought no money damages. Judge Brieant directed Appellants to pay Appellee’s legal fees in the amount of $19,082.65. This appeal followed.
II.
Appellee contends that the School District’s haphazard method of enforcement failed to provide adequate notice of the 100 foot boundary, and that therefore his conduct did not (and could not) constitute a criminal violation of § 2031-a. It follows, according to Appellee, that there was no justification for the disciplinary proceedings instituted by the School District. We agree.
Section 2031-a explicitly requires the posting of “distance markers at a distance of one hundred feet from the polling place.” N.Y. Education Law § 2031-a(l) (McKinney 1988). These markers demarcate the boundary of the campaign free zone and provide notice to the public of the prohibition on electioneering within the zone.