dissenting:
[…] First, I disagree with the majority’s view that the plaintiff in this case “did not violate § 2031-a because the School District did not provide the notice required by that statute.” Majority opinion ante at 103. Section 2031-a(2) provides that “no person shall do any electioneering within the polling place, or within one hundred feet therefrom....” Though § 2031-a(l) requires the posting of notices, the prohibition in § 2031-a(2) is not conditioned on the posting of notices.