dissenting:
[…] First, I disagree with the majority’s view that the plaintiff in this case “did not violate § 2031-a because the School District did not provide the notice required by that statute.” Majority opinion ante at 103. Section 2031-a(2) provides that “no person shall do any electioneering within the polling place, or within one hundred feet therefrom....” Though § 2031-a(l) requires the posting of notices, the prohibition in § 2031-a(2) is not conditioned on the posting of notices. Compare § 2031-a with N.Y. Education Law § 2609(4-a)(b) (McKinney 1981) (“Where such markers are so placed and the polls are open, no person shall do any electioneering within the polling place, or within one hundred feet therefrom....” (emphasis added; emphasized language does not appear in § 2031-a(2))).