United States v. Hynes
[…] In United States v. Broward County, 901 F.2d 1005 (11th Cir.1990), the United States challenged the amount of a tax assessment for a § 602a building, but did not allege that the state statute was discriminatory. The pertinent Florida statute provided that "[a]ll property of the United States shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation, except such property as is subject to tax by this state or any political subdivision thereof or any municipality under any law of the United States.” Fla. Stat.Ann. § 196.199(l)(a). The statute also provided an exemption for "[a]ll property of this state which is used for governmental purposes ...” and "[a]U property of the several political subdivisions and municipalities of this state ... which is used for governmental, municipal, or public purposes_" Fla.Stat.Ann. § 196.-199(1)(b) and (c). The other case, United States v. Metropolitan Gov't of Nashville, 808 F.2d 1205 (6th Cir.1987), is not relevant to the present issue.