United States v. Hynes
[…] See e.g., 4 U.S.C. § 111 (“The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States ... by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.”) (discussed in Davis v. Michigan Dep’t of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 109 S.Ct. 1500, 103 L.Ed.2d 891 (1989)); 31 U.S.C. § 3124 (“Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except — -(1) a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or other non-property tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation....”) (discussed in Memphis Bank & Trust Co. v. Garner, 459 U.S. 392, 103 S.Ct. 692, 74 L.Ed.2d 562 (1983)).

The present Illinois statute is not discriminatory on its face.