United States v. Hynes
[…] XII, § 12; Cal.Rev. & Tax.Code § 5081(a); Conn. Gen.Stat.Ann. § 12-81(1); Fla.Stat.Ann. § 196.199(l)(a); Haw. Const, art. XVI, § 9 and Haw.Rev.Stat. § 246-36(1); Idaho Const, art. VII, § 4; Ind.Code Ann. § 6-1.1-10-1(a); Iowa Code Ann. § 427.1(1); Kan. Stat.Ann. § 79-201A; Mass.Gen.Laws Ann. ch. 59, § 5; Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 211.7; N.C.Gen.Stat. § 105-278.1(a); N.Y.Real Prop.Tax Law § 400(1); Or.Rev.Stat. § 307.040; Penn.Stat.Ann. tit. 72, § 5020-204(a)(7); Wash. Const. art. VII, § 3.

Congress, in instances where it has given its consent for taxation by the states but has not intended to consent to discriminatory treatment, has said so. See e.g., 4 U.S.C. § 111 (“The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States ... by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.”) (discussed in Davis v. Michigan Dep’t of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 109 S.Ct. 1500, 103 L.Ed.2d 891 (1989)); 31 U.S.C. § 3124 (“Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State.