These claims total over sixty million dollars. Eastern does not dispute that all ALPA- and IAM-represented employees are entitled to all vacation pay due under the CBAs at the time of their separation from employment, and the vacation pay provisions of the CBAs have not been rejected by Eastern.
On July 26,1991, Eastern moved the bankruptcy court for an order determining the priority of the pre-petition vacation pay claims. There was a dispute between Eastern and the Unions concerning the portion of the employees’ unused pre-petition vacation pay eligible for treatment under section 507(a)(3) of the Code, which gives third-priority status to unsecured claims for wages, salaries or commissions, including vacation pay, “earned by an individual within 90 days before the date of the fifing of the petition ...; but only to the extent of $2,000 for each such individual.” The Unions asserted that all claims for payment of unused vacation accrued in 1988 were entitled to third-priority status, since the “earn” date fell on January 1, 1989, which was within ninety days of the petition date.