International Union, United Automobile Implement Workers v. Acorn Building Components, Inc. (In re Acorn Building Components, Inc.)
[…] In response to Bildisco, Congress enacted 11 U.S.C. § 1113 embracing the question of rejection of labor contracts in bankruptcy. In re Ionosphere Clubs, Inc., 922 F.2d 984, 989, cert. denied, sub nom. Air Line Pilots Ass’n v. Shugrue, — U.S. —, 112 S.Ct. 50, 116 L.Ed.2d 28 (1991) (“Ionosphere”). Subparagraph (f) of § 1113 provides that “[n]o provision of this title shall be construed to permit a trustee to unilaterally terminate or alter any provision of a collective bargaining agreement prior to compliance with the provisions of this section.”

In accordance with United States v. Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 109 S.Ct. 1026, 103 L.Ed.2d 290 (1989), the clear and unambiguous language of a statute must be construed.