concurring in part and concurring in the judgment.
[…] concurring in part and concurring in the judgment.
I join the court’s opinion insofar as it explains why the bank prevails. I also agree that the government’s claims against Bianchi should have been dismissed, but write separately because I do not believe the Court of *386Federal Claims had jurisdiction to reach the merits of those claims. I share the reluctance to reach constitutional questions, but the court impermissibly assumed there is jurisdiction where there is none.
The Court of Federal Claims based its jurisdiction over Bianchi on 41 U.S.C. § 114(b) (Supp. IV 1992), which says that court may “summon any and all persons with legal capacity to be sued to appear as a party or parties in any suit or proceeding of any nature whatsoever pending in said court to assert and defend their interests____” More specifically, section 114(b) authorizes the Court of Federal Claims to hear the government’s “claims and contingent claims for the recovery of money hereafter paid by the United States in respect of the transaction or matter which constitutes the subject matter” of the pending suit. Id.