Appellants appealed to the circuit court pursuant to ORS 376.175(4), which provides:
[…] The 1876 Act was held constitutional in Towns v. Klamath County, 33 Or 225, 53 P 604 (1898).
In 1919 the provision for appeal of the assessment of damages was contained in Lord’s Oregon Laws, § 6309.
The time for appeal to the circuit court was also changed from 20 days following confirmation of the report of the viewers to 30 days following entry of the Board’s order.
The scope of review under a writ of review was amended in 1965 and again in 1973, so that under a writ of review the decisions of the board can be overturned if its findings are not supported by substantial evidence. ORS 34.040 now provides that the writ of review shall be allowed in all cases where the tribunal in the exercise
“* * * of judicial or quasi-judicial functions appears to have:
“(1) Exceeded its jurisdiction;
“(2) Failed to follow the procedure applicable to the matter before it;
“(3) Made a finding or order not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record;
“(4) Improperly construed the applicable law; or
“(5) Rendered a decision that is unconstitutional,
to the injury of some substantial interest of the plaintiff, and not otherwise.