BACKGROUND
[…] Although IRCA is silent regarding motions to reopen, the language of the Act is consonant with regulations precluding such motions. Section 1160(e)(2)(A) provides only “for a single level of administrative appellate review” of a determination on a SAW application. 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e)(2)(A) (1993). Pursuant to this requirement, Congress explicitly directed the Attorney General to establish the LAU to hear administrative appeals of denials of SAW applications. See id. IRCA also forecloses judicial review of a final order by the LAU absent an order of exclusion or deportation. See 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e)(3)(A); see also McNary, 498 U.S. at 491-94, 111 S.Ct. at 895-97. Further, IRCA directs that, when undertaken, judicial review must be based solely upon “the administrative record established at the time of the review by the appellate authority.” 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e)(3)(B) (1993). Finally, the factual findings and the determination contained in the record are “conclusive” unless the applicant can demonstrate either an abuse of discretion or a determination “directly contrary to clear and convincing facts contained in the record considered as a whole.” Id.
This statutory language expresses an intent to create a procedure wherein all available evidence would be submitted before the LO or the RPF in the first instance.