BACKGROUND
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(b) (1993). Section 210.2(g) similarly provides:
In accordance with the provisions of § 103.-5(b) of this chapter, the director of a regional processing facility ... may sua sponte reopen any proceeding under this part under his or her jurisdiction and reverse any adverse decision in such proceeding when appeal is taken ... from such adverse decision; the Associate Commissioner, Examinations, and the Chief of the Administrative Appeals Unit may sua sponte reopen any proceeding conducted by that unit under this part and reconsider any decision rendered in such proceeding.... Motions to reopen a proceeding or reconsider a decision shall not be considered under this part.
8 C.F.R. § 210.2(9) (1993).
. The relevant portion of IRCA, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e) (1993), provides as follows:
(1) Administrative and judicial review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review of a determination respecting an application for adjustment of status under this section except in accordance with this suhsection.
(2) Administrative review
(A) Single level of administrative appellate review
The Attorney General shall establish an appellate authority to provide for a single level of administrative appellate review of such a determination.