BACKGROUND
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 210.2(9) (1993).
. The relevant portion of IRCA, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e) (1993), provides as follows:
(1) Administrative and judicial review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review of a determination respecting an application for adjustment of status under this section except in accordance with this suhsection.
(2) Administrative review
(A) Single level of administrative appellate review
The Attorney General shall establish an appellate authority to provide for a single level of administrative appellate review of such a determination.
(B) Standard for review
Such administrative appellate review shall be based solely upon the administrative record established at the time of the determination on the application and upon such additional or newly discovered evidence as may not have been available at the time of the determination.
(3) Judicial review
(A) Limitation to review of exclusion or deportation
There shall be judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of exclusion or deportation under section 1105a of this title.
(B) Standard for judicial review
Such judicial review shall be based solely upon the administrative record established at the time of the review by the appellate authority and the findings of fact and determinations contained in such record shall be conclusive unless the applicant can establish abuse of discretion or that the findings are directly contrary to clear and convincing facts contained in the record considered as a whole.
8 U.S.C. § 1160(e) (1993).
. IRCA does not preclude the INS from reopening proceedings sua sponte. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 103.5(b), 210.2(g).