See OAR 471-41-020(1)(d). Thus, EAB’s decision was based on a crucial finding of fact neither it nor the referee made: that claimants had in fact smoked marijuana as alleged. Accordingly, we agree with claimants’ contention that without a finding on that question, EAB’s decision is not supported by its findings.2 See Davidson v. Employment Division, 48 Or App 119, 616 P2d 540 (1980).
Reversed and remanded for reconsideration.
At the time claimants were discharged, ORS 657.176 provided, in part:
“(1) An authorized representative designated by the assistant director shall promptly examine each claim to determine whether an individual is subject to disqualification as a result of his separation, termination, leaving, resignation, or disciplinary suspension from work or as a result of the individual’s failure to apply for or accept work and shall promptly enter an assistant director’s decision if required by subsection (4) of ORS 657.265.
“(2) If the authorized representative designated by the assistant director finds:
“(a) The individual has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work * * *
<c* * * * *
“the individual shall be disqualified from the receipt of benefits until he has performed service for which remuneration is received equal to or in excess of his weekly benefit amount in four separate weeks subsequent to the week in which the act causing the disqualification occurred.”
Although amended by Or Laws 1981, ch 5, § 2, the provisions of these subsections remain substantially the same.
OAR 471-30-038(3) defines “misconduct” as follows:
«* * * [A] wilful violation of the standards of behavior which an employer has the right to expect of an employee.