Marvin Wood Products v. Employment Department
[…] On review, the Employment Department concedes that there was no evidence in the record supporting the EAB’s finding that employer’s revised drug and alcohol policy allowed random alcohol testing. Employer’s drug and alcohol policy did not allow for random alcohol testing; only the last chance agreement entered into between claimant and employer contained that provision.

The EAB’s finding at issue here is therefore not supported by substantial evidence in the record. Because that finding was central to the EAB’s conclusion that claimant did not commit a disqualifying act under ORS 657.176(9), we reverse and remand the order for further consideration.

Reversed and remanded for further consideration.

ORS 657.176(9)(a) provides, in part:

“[A]n individual is considered to have committed a disqualifying act when the individual fails to comply with the terms and conditions of a reasonable policy established by the employer, which may include blanket, random, periodic and probable cause testing, that governs the use, sale, possession or effects of controlled substances or alcohol in the workplace.”

The rule is currently renumbered as OAR 471-030-0140 and provides, in part: