Veneer v. Employment Division
[…] Employer argues that, unlike the employer’s rule in Glide, this case involves a mutual agreement rather than a unilaterally imposed job requirement. There may be little difference in that distinction. The prohibition of off-duty drug use was a condition of employment, and employer was free to impose it whether or not claimant agreed to it.

Be that as it may, an employer and an employee acting in concert have no more authority than does an employer acting alone to change the unemployment compensation law or to alter the statutory eligibility and disqualification criteria. Moreover, ORS 657.855 provides, as relevant, that “[n]o agreement by an individual to waive the individual’s rights under this chapter is valid.” The agreement between employer and claimant does not, by its terms, purport to affect claimant’s right to unemployment compensation, as opposed to establishing a requirement for continued employment.