Veneer v. Employment Division
[…] Surely, the legislature did not intend, by enacting ORS 657.176(2)(a), to create a policy that rewards employees with unemployment benefits for wilfully violating agreements that were intended to enhance production or to prevent injury. Neither this court, Division nor EAB is free to restrict the legislature’s policy about what constitutes work-connectedness by adding a requirement that there be an actual or likely on-the-job effect. Because the majority does just that, I dissent.

Joseph, C. J., and Warren, J., join in this dissent.

ORS 657.176(2) (a) provides:

“An individual shall be disqualified from the receipt of benefits * * *, if the authorized representative designated by the assistant director finds that the individual:
“(a) Has been discharged for misconduct connected with work[.]”

OAR 471-30-038(3) provides, in part:

“Under the provisions of ORS 657.176(2) (a) and (b), misconduct is a wilful violation of the standards of behavior which an employer has the right to expect of an employe.