Accident Prevention Division v. Hoffman Construction Co.
[…] Thus, the issue is whether the agency’s interpretation by its rule is consistent with the legislative policy inherent in the act. 290 Or at 228. We hold that it is.

The purpose of the Oregon Safe Employment Act is to:

“* * * [A]ssure as far as possible safe and healthful working conditions for every working man and woman in Oregon, to preserve our human resources and to reduce the substantial burden, in terms of lost production, wage loss, medical expenses, disability compensation payments and human suffering, which is created by occupational injury and disease. * * *” ORS 654.003.

The explicit legislative intent to accomplish that purpose was to provide a procedure which will:

“(1) Encourage employers and employes to reduce the number of occupational safety and health hazards and to institute new programs and improve existing programs for providing safe and healthful working conditions.
“(2) Authorize the Director of the Workers’ Compensation Department and his designees to set reasonable, mandatory, occupational safety and health standards for all employments and places of employment.