Accident Prevention Division v. Hoffman Construction Co.
[…] Reversed and remanded.

Toeboards are required by OAR 437-83-2613, 437-83-2686 and 437-82-2689.

ORS 654.086(1) was amended by the 1981 legislature. Or Laws 1981, ch 696, § 5.

OAR 436-46-160 was amended in June, 1982. Subsection (3) of the old rule is now subsection (2) and reads:

“Such citation shall state that the prior violation has been appealed and the repeat classification of the current violation will be rescinded if the prior violation does not become final by order of law.”

The statutory provision in question in those cases was 29 USC § 666(a) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970:

“Any employer who wilfully or repeatedly violates the requirements of Section 654 of this title, any standard, rule, or order promulgates pursuant to section 655 of this title, or regulations prescribed pursuant to this chapter, may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each violation.”