Accident Prevention Division v. Hoffman Construction Co.
[…] “In this case there was no final order in existence for the earlier citation upon which the repeat violation was based at the time the repeat violation was detected. I conclude that Item No. 5 should not have been issued as a repeat violation.
*76“APD, in order to prove any violation to be a ‘repeat’, must demonstrate that the earlier citation upon which it relies becomes a final order of the agency prior to the date of the alleged repeat violation and APD must prove this by a preponderance of evidence, which it has not done.”

At the time of the hearing, ORS 654.086(1) provided:2

“The director [of the Workers’ Compensation Department] or his authorized representative is hereby granted the authority to assess civil penalties as provided by this section for violation of the requirements of any state occupational safety or health statute or the lawful regulations, rules, standards or orders adopted or promulgated thereunder.
“(a) Any employer who receives a citation for a serious violation of such requirements shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for each such violation.