Allison v. State Accident Insurance Fund Corp.
[…] As a result of his non-cooperation, his file with Vocational Planning Consultants was closed. He was also interviewed at the Callahan Center, which reported that it was “unable to determine his physical tolerance for more specific job possibilities because [he] refused to stay at the Center and complete an evaluation.” His trips to the employment office and his CETA inquiries appear, in light of his history with employment consultants, to be little more than perfunctory attempts to satisfy the statutory requirement that he seek work.

Affirmed.

ORS 656.206(3) provides:

“The worker has the burden of proving permanent total disability status and must establish that the worker is willing to seek regular gainful employment and that the worker has made reasonable efforts to obtain such employment.”