dissenting.
[…] The issue is whether he is entitled to an award for permanent total disability.
The record indicates that the employer created a new full-time position of night watchman and offered the job to claimant and that the employer was willing to accommodate his disabilities by making adjustments in the manner in which he was expected to perform his duties. For example, he would not be required to climb stairs; he could use the elevator.
This result will discourage employers from making work available to their disabled workers. That is not in anybody’s best interests.
ORS 656.206(3) provides:
“The worker has the burden of proving permanent total disability status and must establish that the worker is willing to seek regular gainful employment and that the worker has made reasonable efforts to obtain such employment.”