Laymon v. SAIF Corp.
[…] SAIF, 20 Or App 208, 530 P2d 1255 (1975).

In a factually similar case, Home Ins. Co. v. Hall, 60 Or App 750, 654 P2d 1167 (1982), rev den 294 Or 536 (1983), the claimant was a 57-year-old woman with a tenth-grade education and no special job skills. She contended that her physical condition plus other non-medical factors rendered her permanently and totally disabled. We held that she had failed to prove that she was excused from the requirements of ORS 656.206(3). Likewise, the totality of the evidence here does not persuade us that claimant is excused from the requirements of ORS 656.206(3).

Affirmed.

ORS 656.206(3) provides:

“The worker has the burden of proving permanent worker is willing to seek regular gainful employment and that the worker has made reasonable efforts to obtain such employment.”