State v. Ritner
[…] State v. Ritner

WARREN, J.,

dissenting.

I disagree with the majority’s resolution of defendant’s second assignment of error and would reverse the sentence of imprisonment, because the statute does not authorize it under the facts of this case.

Defendant was convicted under ORS 471.410(2), which provides specific penalties:

*741“(3) Upon violation of subsection (2) of this section, the court shall impose a mandatory minimum sentence as follows:
“(a) Upon a first conviction for the offense, a fine of $200.
“(b) Upon a second conviction for the offense, a fine of $1,000.
“(c) Upon a third or subsequent conviction for the offense, a fine of $1,000 and not less than 30 days of imprisonment.
“(4) The court shall not waive or suspend imposition of the minimum mandatory sentence required by subsection (3) of this section. In addition to the mandatory sentence the court may require the violator to make restitution for any damages * * * or may require participation in volunteer service * *

The majority finds this statute ambiguous when read with the general penalties provision in ORS chapter 471 (Liquor Control Act):

“(1) Except where other punishment is specifically provided for, violation of any provision of this chapter is a misdemeanor.” ORS 471.990(1).