Michigan Laborers' Health Care Fund v. Grimaldi Concrete, Inc.
[…] Finally, the court stated that “the pénalty must fall upon the person who had the legal responsibility to maintain those records,”'and concluded that, because it could not calculate the amount owed under the agreement on the basis of the incomplete invoice receipts, Grimaldi Concrete was liable for contributions for all hours worked, in the amount of $64,811.80, plus attorney’s fees and costs. This appeal by Grimaldi Concrete timely followed.

II

Grimaldi Concrete asserts that the district court erred in ruling that the company failed to maintain adequate records as required by 29 U.S.C. § 1059. Section 1059 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a)(1) Except as provided by paragraph (2) every employer shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees. The plan administrator shall make a report, in such manner and at such time as may be provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to each employee who is a participant under the plan ...
(2) If more than one employer adopts a plan, each such employer shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, furnish to the plan administrator the information necessary for the administrator to maintain the records and make the reports required by paragraph (1). Such administrator shall maintain the records and, to the extent provided under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, make the reports, required by paragraph (1).
(b) If any person who is required, under ‘subsection (a) of this section, to furnish information or maintain records for any plan year fails to comply with such requirement, he shall pay to the Secretary a civil penalty of $10 for each employee with respect to whom such failure occurs, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause.

29 U.S.C. § 1059. Grimaldi Concrete concedes that it is an employer within the meaning of this section.

According to both .the plain language of the statute and the few court decisions that have interpreted it, Section 1059 imposes a clear duty on an employer to maintain adequate records.