Michigan Laborers' Health Care Fund v. Grimaldi Concrete, Inc.
[…] Because of the lack of records, the Fund auditors were unable to determine the amount of work for which contributions were due. They concluded that Grimaldi Concrete owed contributions for all work performed during the agreement period. Grimaldi Concrete disputed this conclusion, and the Funds filed suit to recover the unpaid contributions provided for in the agreement.

The district court found that Grimaldi Concrete clearly violated ERISA by failing to maintain adequate records as required by 29 *695U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1), which provides that “[ejvery employer shall ... maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees.” The court noted that the invoices supplied by Grimaldi did not specify the hours spent performing covered work, and that they were therefore inadequate to support a calculation of benefits owed under the collective bargaining agreement.