Morse Bros. Contractors, Inc. v. C.J.H. Construction Co.
[…] To entitle a lien claimant to costs and attorney fees, compliance with the notice requirements must be pleaded and proved. ORS 87.057(3) provides:

“(3) A plaintiff or cross-complainant seeking to foreclose a lien in a suit to foreclose shall plead and prove compliance with subsections (1) and (2) of this section. No costs, disbursements or attorney fees otherwise allowable as provided by ORS 87.060 shall be allowed to any party failing to comply with the provisions of this section.”

When notice is pleaded and proved, the court must award reasonable attorney fees. ORS 87.060(4) provides in part:

“When notice of intention to commence suit to foreclose the lien has been given, pleaded and proven as provided for in ORS 87.057, * * * the court shall allow a reasonable amount as attorney fees at trial and on appeal to the prevailing party, except as provided in ORs 87.039(2) and 87.057(3).”

Plaintiff argues that, once the bond was filed, the lien attached only to the bond and that, because the mortgagee has no interest in the bond, it was not required to give the mortgagee notice under ORS 87.057(1).