Morse Bros. Contractors, Inc. v. C.J.H. Construction Co.
[…] ORS 87.060(4) provides in part:

“When notice of intention to commence suit to foreclose the lien has been given, pleaded and proven as provided for in ORS 87.057, * * * the court shall allow a reasonable amount as attorney fees at trial and on appeal to the prevailing party, except as provided in ORs 87.039(2) and 87.057(3).”

Plaintiff argues that, once the bond was filed, the lien attached only to the bond and that, because the mortgagee has no interest in the bond, it was not required to give the mortgagee notice under ORS 87.057(1).

ORS 87.076(1) permits “the owner of * * * land against which a lien * * * is claimed * * * [to] file a bond * * * to the effect that the owner * * * shall pay the amount of the claim and all costs and attorney fees which are awarded * * * on account of the lien.” The lien attaches to the bond, and the land is no longer involved in the foreclosure. ORS 87.083 provides in part: