ORS 164.225(1)(a) provides:
[…] The signpost, which had been pulled from the ground at a point across the road from the barn, was found lying alongside the barn. There were fresh gouges in the barn door directly below the latch and dry wood chips on the end of the I-beam. On appeal, defendant does not contend that he is not guilty of burglary in the second degree; the sole question is whether the signpost fits within the statutory description of “burglar tool” to support his conviction of burglary in the first degree under ORS 164.225(1) (a).
ORS 164.225(1)(a) provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom he:
“(a) Is armed with a burglar’s tool as defined in ORS 164.235 or a deadly weapon * *
The definition of burglar tool is contained in ORS 164.235(2):