[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Regents, 263 F.3d 1234, 1267 (11th Cir. 2001) ); Lujan, 504 U.S. at 570 n. 5, 112
S.Ct. 2130 (“[S]tanding is to be determined as of the commencement of suit . . . .”).
III. Analysis
Atkinson argues that Florida law provided for a cause of action and the
amended statute merely clarified existing law. He notes that Florida public policy
has required that the individual contracting for insurance have an “insurable
interest” in the life of the person insured and, because Rita was an hourly, rank-
and-file employee, Wal-Mart lacked any insurable interest.
Wal-Mart responds that the amendments to § 627.404 were substantial
changes that created a cause of action, where before there was none. It asserts that
5
the district court correctly found that the amendments were not retroactively
applicable.3
Under the current version of § 627.404(4), “[i]f the beneficiary, assignee, or
other payee under any insurance contract procured by a person not having an
insurable interest in the insured at the time such contract was made receives from
the insurer any benefits thereunder by reason of the death, injury, or disability of
the insured, the insured or his or her personal representative or other lawfully
acting agent may maintain an action to recover such benefits from the person
receiving them.” Fla. Stat. § 627.404(4) (2008). “Insurable interest” is defined,
inter alia, as “[a]n individual has an insurable interest in the life, body, and health
of another person if such individual has an expectation of a substantial pecuniary
advantage through the continued life, health, and safety of that other person and
consequent substantial pecuniary loss by reason of the death, injury, or disability of
that other person.” Id. § 627.404(2)(b)(3).
“Generally, unless the Legislature clearly expresses its intention to the
contrary, substantive statutes are presumed to apply prospectively while remedial
statutes are presumed to apply retrospectively.” See Promontory Enter., Inc. v. S.
3