Daryl Gates, 25 F.3d 761, 764 & n. 4 (9th Cir.1994) (noting that Touhy did not decide the legality of agency heads’ executive privilege claim).
At issue in Touhy was whether lower federal officials could be held in contempt for refusing to comply with a subpoena when *777agency regulations prohibited them from disclosing relevant documents. Here, unlike in Touhy, the agencies themselves are named defendants. Thus, the ultimate question of federal agencies’ authority to withhold discovery, including deposition testimony, is squarely at issue.
Section 301 does not, by its own force, authorize federal agency heads to withhold evidence sought under a valid federal court subpoena. Section 301 reads:
The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.
5 U.S.C. § 301 (1982) (emphasis added).