Taylor v. Settecase
[…] *225“5) In failing to properly supervise construction and moving of the building in additon to properly supervising remodeling and renovating of the building in accordance with the agreement as aforementioned.
“[VIL]
“That Plaintiff has performed all conditions and obligations upon his part to be performed, pursuant to the agreement with defendant PAYNE.
“VIII.
“As a direct and proximate result of the breach of contract as aforementioned, plaintiff has been damaged * *

ORS 12.110(1) provides:

“An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit.”

Former ORS 12.135 (amended by Or Laws 1983, ch 437, § 1), provided: