I. BACKGROUND
[…] In applying ORS 12.135, the more specific, construction-related statute, the trial court ruled that Brookfield’s proffered evidence — establishing the dates of Brookfield’s last work, Cypress Venture’s last payment, and issuance of certificates of occupancy — did not “directly say that [Cypress Ventures] factually accepted the project,” the trigger for the statute of repose. See ORS 12.135(4)(b) (defining “substantial completion” to include “the date of acceptance of the completed construction, alteration or repair of such improvement by the contractee”). For that reason, the court denied Brookfield’s motion to the extent that it was predicated on the statute of repose set forth in ORS 12.135(l)(b).