I. BACKGROUND
[…] II. ANALYSIS
A. Statutes of Repose
1. ORS 12.135 is the applicable statute of repose.
As described above, Brookfield’s first summary judgment motion asserted that the Association’s claims were barred by two separate statutes of repose: ORS 12.115 and ORS 12.135(1). The former provides that “[i]n no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of!’ ORS 12.115(1) (emphasis added). The other statute of repose, ORS 12.135(1), provides:
“(1) An action against a person by a plaintiff who is not a public body, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, arising from the person having performed the construction, alteration or repair of any improvement to real property or the supervision or inspection thereof, or from the person having furnished design, planning, surveying, architectural or engineering services for the improvement, must be commenced before the earliest of.
“(a) The applicable period of limitation otherwise established by law;