I. BACKGROUND
[…] The threshold question, which the trial court did not explicitly resolve, is which statute of limitations applies to those claims. According to the Association, the construction-defect claims are subject to the six-year statute of limitations set forth in ORS 12.080(3) “for interference with or injury to any interest of another in real property,” which, they argue, is subject to a discovery rule. Defendants, meanwhile, argue that construction-defect claims are subject to the two-year statute of limitations set forth in ORS 12.110(1), which provides that “[a]n action * * * for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years ***.” Alternatively, defendants argue that, even if the six-year statute of limitations applies, that period does not include a discovery rule and has long since expired.
*594The parties’ arguments require us to confront a tension that has developed in the Supreme Court’s case law.