TO THE SUPREME COURT OF GEORGIA AND THE HONORABLE JUSTICES THEREOF.
[…] Code of Ordinances of the City of Atlanta, Georgia, § 4-2007 (see certified copy, R3-60). The City acknowledged that this restriction on its attorneys’ authority was never communicated to the plaintiffs during the course of their negotiations. It contended that defense counsel felt it was unnecessary to inform the opposing parties because it was assumed that the plaintiffs were aware of the limitation and that the City Council would adopt the recommendation to settle by its duly appointed attorneys. As additional support for its motion to vacate the consent order, the City cited O.C.G.A. § 45-6-5, which provides that the “[p]owers of all public officers are defined by law and all persons must take notice thereof. The public may not be estopped by the acts of any officer done in the exercise of an unconferred power.”