Ingram v. SAIF Corp.
[…] Ingram v. SAIF Corp.

YOUNG, J.

Claimant petitions for review of a Board order that denied compensation for a heart condition. The question is whether the referee and the Board properly applied ORS 656.802(2), commonly referred to as the “fireman’s presumption.” The referee found that SAIF had rebutted the presumption by proving that claimant’s condition was not work related, and the Board affirmed. On de novo review, we affirm.

When this claim was filed, ORS 656.802 provided:1

“(1) As used in ORS 656.802 to 656.824, ‘occupational disease’ means:
* * * *
“(b) Death, disability or impairment of health of firemen of any political division who have completed five or more years of employment as firemen, caused by any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, hypertension or cardiovascular-renal disease, and resulting from their employment as firemen.
“(2) Any condition or impairment of health arising under paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section shall be presumed to result from a fireman’s employment.