Davidson Baking v. Ind. Indemnity, 20 Or App 508, 532 P2d 810, rev den (1975), involved a claim for a hearing loss allegedly incurred during a 20-year period of
[…] Any failure to obtain reimbursement from an insurer or self-insured employer shall be recovered from the Administrative Fund.
“(2) No self-insured employer or an insurer shall be joined in any proceeding under this section regarding its responsibility for any claim subject to ORS 656.273 unless the issue is entitled to hearing on application of the worker.
“(3) The claimant shall be joined in any proceedings under this section as a necessary party, but may elect to be treated as a nominal party.”
ORS 656.807(1) now reads:
“(1) Except as otherwise limited for silicosis, asbestosis and asbestos-related diseases, all occupational disease claims shall be void unless a claim is filed with the insurer or self-insured employer within five years after the last exposure in employment subject to the Workers’ Compensation Law and within 180 days from the date the claimant becomes disabled or is informed by a physician that the claimant is suffering from an occupational disease whichever is later.”