Davidson Baking v. Ind. Indemnity, 20 Or App 508, 532 P2d 810, rev den (1975), involved a claim for a hearing loss allegedly incurred during a 20-year period of
[…] It seems fairly obvious that Inkley’s problem was by no means the same as in a successive employer case, for his only burden was to show a causal relationship between conditions in his place of employment and his illness. In fact, just two pages after the quoted statement the court said, 288 Or at 343: “When only one employer is involved, the claimant must show *228a causal relationship between workplace conditions and his illness.” When Inkley was decided, ORS 656.307, supra n 1, provided:
“(1) Where there is an issue regarding: « * * * * *
“(b) Which of more than one insurer of a certain employer is responsible for payment of compensation to a worker; ‡ ifc *
the director shall, by order, designate who shall pay the claim, if the claim is otherwise compensable. Payment shall begin in any event as provided in ORS 656.262(4). When a determination of the responsible paying party has been made, the director shall direct any necessary monetary adjustment between the parties involved. * * * * % ifc %
“(3) The claimant shall be joined in any proceedings under this section as a necessary party, but may elect to be treated as a nominal party.”
Why that statutory procedure was not followed, given that all parties agreed that the claimant’s hearing loss was job-related, does not appear in the case. ORS 656.307 is not even mentioned.