Davidson Baking v. Ind. Indemnity, 20 Or App 508, 532 P2d 810, rev den (1975), involved a claim for a hearing loss allegedly incurred during a 20-year period of
[…] It was claimant’s only employer, and the conditions that could have caused his occupational disease existed during *229Liberty Mutual’s coverage and while FMC was self-insured. We adhere to our original opinion that FMC has not demonstrated that it was impossible for conditions at its plant to have caused claimant’s disease while it was self-insured and, therefore, FMC, as a self-insured employer, is responsible for the payment of compensation under the last injurious exposure rule.
Reconsideration granted; former opinion adhered to as amplified and clarified.
ORS 656.307, amended by Or Laws 1979, ch 839, § 8, provided:
“(1) Where there is an issue regarding:
“(a) Which of several subject employers is the true employer of a claimant worker;
“(b) Which of more than one insurer of a certain employer is responsible for payment of compensation to a worker;
“(c) Responsibility between two or more employers or their insurers involving payment of compensation for two or more accidental injuries; or
“(d) Joint employment by two or more employers,
the director shall, by order, designate who shall pay the claim, if the claim is otherwise compensable. Payments shall begin in any event as provided in ORS 656.262(4). When a determination of the responsible paying party has been made, the director shall direct any necessary monetary adjustment between the parties involved. Any failure to obtain reimbursement from an insurer or self-insured employer shall be recovered from the Administrative Fund.
“(2) No self-insured employer or an insurer shall be joined in any proceeding under this section regarding its responsibility for any claim subject to ORS 656.273 unless the issue is entitled to hearing on application of the worker.
“(3) The claimant shall be joined in any proceedings under this section as a necessary party, but may elect to be treated as a nominal party.”
ORS 656.807(1) now reads: