EBI Companies v. Erzen
[…] Taking into consideration the fact that ORS 656.029 was a relatively new statute,4 lacking in relevant interpretations, as well as the existence of conflicting provisions such as ORS 656.027(7), which excluded partnerships, we believe that EBI reasonably could have had some doubt regarding claimant’s status as a subject worker. Accordingly, we agree with the Board that EBI’s refusal to pay compensation was not unreasonable and that the imposition of a penalty under ORS 656.262(9) was properly denied.

Affirmed.

ORS 656.128(1) provides, in pertinent part:

“Any person who is a sole proprietor, or a member of a partnership, may make written application to an insurer to become entitled as a subject worker to compensation benefits.”

Homecraft is not a self-insured employer.