INTRODUCTION
[…] The employees also argue that the termination is invalid because the “termination amendment” violated ERISA § 204(h) by not providing notice to the employees of a change in the rate of benefit accrual, after the adoption of the amendment, and 15 days before its effective date.
To decide whether the Plan termination in this case is valid, we must first determine the procedural requirements for terminating a plan. ERISA § 4041, 29 U.S.C. § 1341, governs how an employer may terminate a defined benefit pension plan. Section 4041 states: “Except in the case of a termination for which proceedings are otherwise instituted by the [PBGC] as provided in section 1342 of this title, a single-employer plan may be terminated only in a standard termination under subsection (b) of this section or a distress termination under subsection (c) of this section.” 29 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) (1988). Under this provision, the plan administrator is required to give the participants at least sixty days’ notice of intent to terminate. Id. § 1341(a)(2). The administrator must also notify the PBGC as soon as practicable after notifying the participants.