I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] H.R.Conf. Rep. No. 495, 100th Cong., 1st Sess., pt. 1, at 879 (1987), reprinted in 1987 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2313-1625.
. Hence, the question of whether or not these benefits are characterized as “accrued” is irrelevant to our determination of whether the district court properly granted Lily’s motion to dismiss the ERISA claims.
. We reject the participants' argument that Lily’s failure to provide plan assets for the contingent early retirement benefits was a violation of the exclusive benefit rule of ERISA section 403(c)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1) (1988). The rule provides in relevant part that “the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits ... and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.” Id. The exclusive benefit rule can only be violated if there has been a removal of plan assets for the benefit of the plan sponsor or anyone other than the plan participants. See Holliday v.